Mrs .Mary Uduma / Y.Z Yau
Chair, West African IGF/ ED, CITAD

Mrs .Mary Uduma (Chair, West African IGF) & Y.Z Yau (ED, CITAD)

Marwa Alzelmat
Association for Progressive Communication (APC)

A Look at Global Efforts to Bridge the Gender Digital Divide .

Panel Sessions Start

11:15 AM - 12:10 PM

Panel Session 1:

Moderator: Dr. Amina Salihu
MacArthur Foundation, Abuja
The Challenges of Mainstreaming Women in the Digital Economy

Moderator:
• Topic 1: The challenges to women participation in the Digital Economy/Mainstreaming women in the Digital Economy
Speaker: Chioma Agwuegbo, Techherng, Abuja

• Topic 2: Combating online Gender Violence as Key to Enhancing Women Participation in the Digital Economy
Speaker: Ms Zainab Aminu, CITAD, Kano

• Topic 3: Do women Suffer Misinformation on the Net?
Speaker: Hamza Ibrahim, Countering Misinformation Group, CDD, Abuja

12:11 PM – 12:24 PM

12:25 PM – 1:20 PM

Panel Session 2:

Moderator: Prof. Asabe S. Mohammed
Bauchi State University, Gadau

• Topic 1: Fostering Creativity and Innovation for Mainstreaming Women Participation in the Digital Economy
Speaker: Ms. Toyosi Akerele-Ogunsiji, Founder, Rise Networks|The Rise Labs

• Topic 2: How Do we get More in the Digital Professions for Better Representation of Women in the Digital Economy
Speaker: Dr. Sana Mauz, Department of Software Engineering, Bayero University, Kano

• Topic 3: Overcoming Digital Skills Challenges for Women Participation in the Digital Economy
Speaker: Khadijah El-Usman, Paradigm Initiative Nigeria (PIN), North Regional Office, Abuja

1:20 PM - 1:45 PM

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

11:00 AM - 11:29 AM

Remarks & Goodwill messages

Compere- Grace Ojougbo
Deputy Director Public Affairs - ‎Nigeria Communications Commission (NCC)

• PROF. UMAR GARBA DANBATTA - Executive Vice Chairman, Nigeria Communications Commission (NCC)
• MR. INUWA KASHIFU ABDULLAHI (CCIE) - Director-General, National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA)
• ANRIETTE ESTERHUYSEN - Chairperson, Internet Governance Forum Multistakeholder Advisory Group (IGF-MAG)
• MRS. MARY UDUMA - West Africa IGF Coordinator
• Mr. MUHAMMED RUDMAN - President, Nigeria Internet Registration Association (NiRA)- Vote of thanks (for Opening Ceremony)

Dr. Isa Ali Ibrahim Pantami
Hon. Minister, Federal Ministry of Communication and Digital Economy

HIGH-LEVEL PANEL (60 mins)

Mr. Bernard Ewah
Deputy Director, e-Governance development & Regulation / Coordinator, National Technical Working Group on Mobile Big Data.
High-level panel on the Overarching theme- ``INTERNET THAT WORKS FOR ALL``

Moderator: Mr. Bernard Ewah
Panelists:
• ADIL SULEIMAN- African Union Commission
• SENATOR YAKUBU OSENI- Chairman Senate Committee on ICT and Cyber Security
• DR. NASIR DANIYA- DG, ICT Directorate, Sokoto state
• BARR. OLUMIDE AKPATA- The President- Nigerian Bar Association (NBA).
• PIERRE DANDJINOU- The Vice President- Stakeholder Engagement for the Africa Region, Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN).

Q&A/Open Discussion (10mins)

Summing Up by Moderator (10mins)

BREAKOUT SESSIONS (45 mins)

1:00 PM - 1:45 PM

Breakout Session 1

Mrs. Bukola Oronti
Internet Society, Nigeria Chapter (ISOC-NG)
Accessibility

Moderator: Mrs. Bukola Oronti
Panelists:
• ADAORA IKENZE- Head, Public Policy, Anglophone West Africa Facebook.
• BUNMI DUROWOJU- Snr. Business Development Manager, Emerging Markets AI and Intelligent Cloud Airband Initiative, Microsoft
• ONICA N. MAKWAKWA- World Wide Web Foundation
• MRS. REKIYA SULAIMAN - General Manager- Network Satellite Operations Centre, NIGCOMSAT

1:00 PM - 1:45 PM

Panel Session 2

Mr. Remmy Nweke
Lead Strategist/ Group Executive Editor, DigitalSENSE Africa Media Ltd.
Infrastucture

Moderator: Mr. Remmy Nweke
Panelists:
• OLUSOLA TENIOLA- Country Director, Alliance for Affordable Internet (A4AI)
• EMEKA OKOYE- Chief Semantic Architect / Senior Knowledge Engineer at Cymantiks Nigeria Limited
• MRS. OYERONKE OYETUNDE- General Manager, Regulatory Affairs for the MTN Group
• MR. WOLE ABU- CEO Liquid Telecom Nigeria & New Africa Data Centre.

1:00 PM - 1:45 PM

Breakout Session 3

Engr. Kunle Olorundare
Vice President, Internet Society, Nigeria Chapter (ISOC-NG)
Policy & Regulation

Moderator: Engr. Kunle Olorundare
Speakers:
• ‘GBENGA SESAN- Paradigm Initiative
• MR. JOHN ANYANWU- Partner and Head, Cyber Unit - Risk Consulting, KPMG Advisory Services, Nigeria
• MOJIRAYO OGUNLANA-NKANGA- M.O.N Legal
• DR FEMI ADELUYI- Technical Adviser to the Minister, Federal Ministry of Communication and Digital Economy (FMCDE)

1:00 PM - 1:45 PM

Breakout Session 4

Mr. Chukwuemeka Fred-Agbata (CFA)
ICT Concultant, Nigeria Internet Registration Association (NiRA)
Capacity Building and Development

Moderator: Mr. Chukwuemeka Fred-Agbata (CFA)
Panelists:
• JOSEPH JONES AGUNBIADE- Co-founder BudgIT
• TOBA OBANIYI, CEO, Whogohost Ltd
• OREOLUWA LESI , Women’s Technology Empowerment Center (W.TEC)
• Dr. AMINA SAMBO-MAGAJI- Assistant Director, Digital Economy Dept., National Information Technology Development Agency (NiTDA).
• STARTUP SUPPORT GROUP

PANEL SESSION 3

Sessions Report & Way Forward

Question & Answers Session

-Internet Society (ISOC Nigeria)